NEW!

logo-180 FB_edited.png
piramida fizio logo.jpg

SPECIALISTS

Alergoloģija
Audiologopēdija
Avio medicīna
Baha ziedu terapija
Dermatoloģija
Endokrinoloģija
Fizioterapija
Allergology

DACE KĀRKLIŅA

SANTA KURSĪTE

Certified  child allergist, pediatrician. A practising pediatric doctor, an  allergist in the hospital of the “Clinical University of Children”  hospital, emergency and observational department, as well as in the  consultative polycolical. Standing in Kiel (Germany) at the UKSH  Alergology and Dermatology Clinic. The guest doctorate at the AAI  Morphology Department of the University of Riga Straditins, gives  anatomical lessons to medical students. Is a member of the European  Academy of Allergy & Clinical Immunology, regularly increases  knowledge in courses and seminars in Latvia and abroad.


Specialising in the diagnosis and treatment of children's allergic diseases:

  • Atopic dermatitis,

  • Allergic rhinitis/conjungtivitis

  • Bronchial Asthma

  • Allergenic-specific immunotherapy

  • Acute/chronic urticaria

  • Food allergies

  • Anaphylaxis

Audiology

EVITA BUGAJA

Aviation medicine

DACE CIBULE

Certified  family doctor, internist, aviation medicine specialist. Completed  “Aviation Medicine Basic & Advanced course” (2009/2010) in  Frankfurt.

Continually complements her knowledge and professional skills in international and local continuous education courses.

Allergology

Audiology

Aviation medicine

Dermatology

Endocrinology

Physiotherapy

Therapy (orthomolecular medicine)

Gynecology

Infectious diseases - Hepatology

Cardiology

Surgery

Psychology

Laboratory

Massage

Music therapy

Neurology, manual therapy (applied kinesiology)

Osteoreflexotherapy

Pediatrics

Psychotherapy

Sports medicine

Traumatology - orthopedics

Ultrasonography

Urology

Dietetics (nutrition)

Podology

Dermatology

DAINA SEMJONOVA

An experienced and professional dermatologist advises patients on:

skin disorders;

sexually transmitted diseases. Anonymous diagnosis and treatment of diseases is possible;

Performs examination of moles, diagnosis, biopsy with histological analysis;

Specialises in the treatment of skin disorders of children and adolescents.

Endocrinology

UNA GAILIŠA

Sertificēts  endokrinologs, Latvijas Endokrinoloģijas asociācijas priekšsēdētāja.  Praktizē Paula Stradiņa klīniskā universitātes slimnīcā.

Konsultē pacientus ar endokrīnām slimībām:

  • cukura diabētu;

  • vairogdziedzera slimībām;

  • virsnieru, hipofīzes hormonu un dzimumhormonu traucējumiem

Physiotherapy

ILVA POCE

BAIBA ČUKSTE

Certified physiotherapist, professional LSPA education.

Specialisation:

  • adults following various illnesses and injuries.

ELĪNA BIRŠA

Certified  physiotherapist, RSU Bachelor's Degree in physiotherapy, experience in  rehabilitation of adults and children. Has improved her professional  skills by attending pilates and yoga classes.

Specialisation:

  • Bobath therapy for  babies, including handling training for parents; introducing safe and  healthy activities for every stage of child development

  • assessment of posture  and gait in children, adolescents and adults; development of a effective  exercise plan for posture correction and muscle balance;

  • chronic pain and  post-traumatic, postoperative pain, physiotherapy supplemented with  kinesiological tapping and myofascial massage techniques.

INTA VEIDEMANE

Professional masseur and sports trainer.

Specialisation:

  • full body massage;

  • sports massage;

  • massage with cupping;

  • aromatherapy massage;

  • lulur body procedure;

  • champi massage;

  • massage with hot stones.

Provides group gymnastics for seniors, pregnant women, children and parents with children.

DACE DRIBA

Certified  Physiotherapist with a Master's Degree, Applied Kinesiologist. 19 years  of experience at Pauls Stradins Clinical University Hospital,  Department of Rehabilitation. Lecturer at Riga Stradins University since  2002.

Since  2005, the International College of Applied Kinesiology in Applied  Kinesiology, Psycho-Kinesiology, Manual Therapy, Proprioreceptive  Neuromuscular Release Therapy, McKenzie Therapy, Kinesiological Tapping,  etc.

Specialisation:

  • physiotherapy in neurology,

  • traumatology,

  • orthopaedics,

  • cardiology,

  • pulmonology,

  • applied kinesiology,

  • psycho-kinesiology,

  • gynaecology,

  • physical training for pregnant women.

ANNA SPROĢE

Professional  physiotherapist, Master of Health Sciences in Health Care (2015), Riga  Stradins University Professional Bachelor’s Degree in Health Care, and  Physiotherapist Professional Qualification (2011). Since 2015, has  studied at the School of Applied Kinesiology “VOKS”.

Therapy  methods: proprioceptive neuromuscular release therapy; Schroth  3-dimensional Scoliosis Therapy; manual therapy, cryosacral therapy,  applied kinesiology, kinesiological tapping. Also uses the principles of  pilates, yoga and acroyoga.

Specialisation:

  • treatment of infants using Bobath therapy elements; handling training for parents, including E. Pickler's pedagogical elements;

  • treatment of children,  adolescents and adults with acute and chronic pain, posture and muscular  asymmetry; post-traumatic pain, pain in post-operative period;

  • consults women before and after, as well as during pregnancy, on core muscle building and improving breathing stereotypes.

MADARA ALDIŅA

Therapy (orthomolecular medicine)

ANTRA BRIEDE

DACE CIBULE

Certified  family doctor, internist, aviation medicine specialist. Completed  “Aviation Medicine Basic & Advanced course” (2009/2010) in  Frankfurt.

Continually complements her knowledge and professional skills in international and local continuous education courses.

Gynecology

ANDRA MELBĀRDE

Experienced gynaecologist with Western and Eastern medical study experience.

Specialisation:

  • diagnosis and treatment of gynaecological diseases;

  • choice of appropriate treatment therapy based on the day of menstrual cycle and the moon phase, type of personal constitution;

  • counselling of adolescent and adult women.

IEVA BLUMFELDE

Professional gynaecologist and maternity specialist.

Specialisation:

  • gynaecology of children and adolescents;

  • treatment of menstrual disorders, inflammation;

  • methods of contraception;

  • treatment of menopause complications;

  • pregnancy diagnosis and pregnancy monitoring;

  • gynaecological ultrasonography.

DINA ALDIŅA

Certified gynaecologist, advises women of all ages on a wide range of complaints.

Specialisation:

  • care of pregnant women and treatment of postpartum disorders;

  • family planning issues;

  • in mutual cooperation  with the patient, explains the nature of the physiological processes in  the body, causes of the illness and the possibilities for treatment.

GITA RUTTASA

Certified gynaecologist, Bachelor’s Degree at Riga Stradins University (2003).

Specialises in gynaecological diseases:

  • infertility;

  • menstrual disorders;

  • endometriosis;

  • uterine fibroids (myoma);

  • endometrial polyps;

  • ovarian cysts;

  • polycystic ovarian syndrome;

  • pelvic inflammatory disease;

  • sexually transmitted diseases;

  • premenopause, menopause.

  • on the most suitable method of contraception;

  • on pregnancy and preparation for childbirth;

  • during the consultation, uses the applied kinesiology method, psycho-kinesiology.

  • gynaecological ultrasonography;

  • ultrasonography for pregnant women;

  • cardiotocography for the fetus;

  • kinesiological tapping during pregnancy;

  • office hysteroscopy;

  • ExEm foam ultrasound testing of tubal patency;

  • uterine examination - sonohysteroscopy;

  • intrauterine spiral administration and removal.

OLITA KRAVČENKO

Certified gynaecologist, US specialist.

Specialisation:

  • diagnosis and treatment of gynaecological disorders;

  • care for pregnant women;

  • family planning, contraception;

  • treatment of menopause disorders;

  • gynaecological ultrasonography.

MĀRA ZUMENTE

Certified gynaecologist, member of the Latvian and European Contraceptive Association.

Specialisation:

  • infertility diagnostics and treatment, including performing artificial insemination procedures;

  • gynaecological ultrasonography;

  • family planning and contraception;

  • treatment of menopause disorders;

  • monitoring of pregnancy;

  • treatment of menstrual disorders;

  • provides gynaecologist-endocrinologist consultations;

  • minor gynaecological surgery.

Infectious diseases - Hepatology

PAULS ALDIŅŠ

Certified gynaecologist, US specialist.

Specialisation:

diagnosis and treatment of gynaecological disorders;

care for pregnant women;

family planning, contraception;

treatment of menopause disorders;

gynaecological ultrasonography.

Cardiology

DAŅILS PANOVS

SANTA VILTERE

JĀNIS ANSABERGS

RALFS ZUZĀNS

GINTA KAMZOLA

Certified cardiologist and echocardiography  specialist. 10 years of experience in setting up and running training  courses for transtatic, transeasonal and stressful  echocardiography. Member of the Board of Governors of the Latvian  Cardiologist Society (LKB) and LKB Rescardiography Working Group, Head  of THE LKB Heart Failure Task Force.

KASPARS KUPICS

A  certified cardiologist with specialisation in the treatment of  arrhythmias will investigate and advise patients with acute and chronic  heart rhythm disorders. More than 10 years of experience in Latvia, as  well as Fellowship in Invasive Arthmology Belgium. Member of the Latvian  Society for Cardiology and the European Heart Rhythm Association  (EHRA).

Specialisation:

  • electrocardiograms, echocardiography tests

  • performing cardiac stress tests

  • cardiovascular zoning

  • setting and control of the cardiac rhythm monitor

  • recommendations and monitoring of treatment

JEĻENA JAKOVĻEVA

MĀRIS BLŪMBERGS

KĀRLIS GRIĶIS

Surgery

OLAFS VOLRĀTS

KSENIJA SOLDATENKOVA

Certified  pediatric surgeon. Member of the Latvian Children's Surgeon  Association, as well as member of the European Society of Paediatric  Endoscopic surgeons (ESPES). The guest doctorate at the AAI Morphology  Department of the University of Riga Straditins, gives anatomical  lessons to medical students. Have completed field-work in Gdansk  (Poland) at the Children's Surgery and Urology Clinic, regularly  attended courses and seminars in Latvia and abroad.

Specialisation:

  • neonatal surgery,

  • thoracic surgery,

  • abdominal surgery,

  • oncological surgery,

  • planed surgery (groin, navel hernias, fimosis, cryptthorhosm, neoplasms, etc.).

  • miniinfuriating surgery.

​​

To  the appointment, the results of the previous examinations, blood tests,  descriptions of image diagnostics, should be taken with.

MĀRTIŅŠ PUKŠE

Psychology

ANDA SAUĻŪNA

Certified clinical psychologist with significant work experience.

Anda  has a Bachelor of Social Sciences degree in psychology and a  professional master's degree in social sciences in  psychology. Psychologist qualification - clinical psychologist. Training  in cognitive biheivioral therapy (CBT).

Advise:

  • teens and adults,

  • parents on various issues related to parenting,

  • crisis management issues.

When arriving to an appointment, take the following:

  • The results of previous examinations - blood tests,

  • Description of the image diagnosis.

Laboratory

SOLVEIGA HLEVICKA

Certified  laboratory doctor. Has complemented her knowledge at the Women's Clinic  of the University of Tartu, where she studied semen analysis.

Specialisation:

  • semen quality analysis.

Massage

INTA VEIDEMANE

Professional masseur and sports trainer.

Specialisation:

  • full body massage;

  • sports massage;

  • massage with cupping;

  • aromatherapy massage;

  • lulur body procedure;

  • champi massage;

  • massage with hot stones.

Provides group gymnastics for seniors, pregnant women, children and parents with children.

LINDA ŠČEGLOVA

Masseur with work experience in an Ayurvedic centre in India and SPA centre in China.

Specialisation:

  • therapeutic body massage;

  • sports massage;

  • massage for pregnant women;

  • aromatherapy massage;

  • massage with hot stones;

  • algae body wrap.

Music therapy

INGA BĒRZIŅA

Practising  music therapist, Master’s in music and health care (Mg. Mus., Mg. Sc.  Sal.). Member of the Latvian Music Therapy Association. Has trained in  master classes with Rainer Hauss (Germany), Elena Fitzthum (Austria),  Vilmante Aleksiene (Lithuania), Mirdza Paipare (Latvia).

Specialises in neuropaediatrics:

  • developmental delays. (F83, F82);

  • early (childhood) cerebrovascular disease (G80-G83);

  • hemiparesis, paraparesis and tetraparesis (G82);

  • speech and motor disturbances after a stroke (G83.9);

  • hemiparetic syndrome (F90.0);

  • neuromuscular diseases (G70-G73);

  • autism (F 84.0).

Specialises in paediatric audiology:

  • hearing impairment;

  • sound conduction hearing impairment (H90.2);

  • sound perception hearing impairment (H90.5);

  • impairment of sound processing, receptive and expressive speech disorders (F80.1, F80.2);

  • speech development disorders, speech impairment (R.47.8);

  • Cochlea implant rehabilitation.

Specialises in oncology:

  • leukaemia and other oncological diseases (C20-C95).

Psychosomatic diseases:

  • asthma (F45.3);

  • Anorexia nervosa (F50.0);

  • bulimia (F50.4);

  • digestive diseases / Colitis Ulcerosa, Morbus Crohn (F45.8);

  • abdominal pain (F45.3);

  • Enuresis (F98.0)

Psychiatry:

  • mental development disorders;

  • neurotic disorders / depression (F.32);

  • exogenous and endogenous psychosis (F 25.9, F 30-39);

  • phobias and fear disorders (F40, F41).

Neurology, manual therapy (applied kinesiology)

AIGA ZARIŅA

MARIKA KRAUCE

Certified  neurologist, advises children and adults with neurological diseases.  Performs Doppler sonography of blood vessels of the head and neck.

Specialises in consulting patients who have:

  • epilepsy and other seizures;

  • speech and concentration disturbances.

ILZE SUPE

Certified  neurologist and algologist (pain specialist). He trained in Austria,  Doppler Clinic in Salzburg, attended the Dystonia congresses in Germany,  Hannover, and the Nordic Toxin Congress in Sweden. Lectures at family  doctors and neurology conferences, trains family doctors, neurologists  and physiotherapists in practical neurology.

Has completed a course in psychosomatic medicine at the Latvian psychosomatic medicine department.

Specialises in diagnostics and therapy of:

  • muscular dystonia;

  • head, neck and back pain (performs pain relief nerve blocks, if necessary);

  • motion sickness, Parkinson's disease, disturbances of balance;

  • various seizure-related states - epilepsy-like syndromes, vegetative and loss of consciousness-related seizures,

  • neuroses, depressive states and anxiety;

  • consequences after injuries or other unpleasant events, neuroinfections.

ANITA DJAČENKO

Neurologist,  manual therapist (applied kinesiology). Lecturer at the Jazeps Vitols  Academy of Music. Conducts seminars at the School of Applied  Kinesiology.

Consults patients with:

  • spinal pain and other pain syndromes;

  • posture pathologies;

  • headaches and dizziness;

  • seizure-like states (panic attacks, epilepsy);

  • tingling sensation.

Osteoreflexotherapy

BAIBA LĪVIŅA

Certified  osteo-reflexotherapist. Doctor of Medical Sciences (Dissertation "The  role of the bone sensor system in the pathogenesis and treatment of  shoulder, shoulder-blade periarthrosis").

As  a research associate at LU EKMI under the leadership of prof. G.  Jankovskis, has participated in the development and research of the ORT  method. Previously a deputy director of the LU EKMI on scientific  issues.

Member of the ORT Association, member of the Certification Commission, is entitled to train doctors in osteoreflexotherapy.

Author  of more than 60 scientific publications, 7 inventions, 3 booklets on  ORT, 2 books ("Skeleton in movement and health", 2009; "Alcohol  dependence and osteoreflexotherapy", 2012).

Osteoreflexotherapy  (ORT) is a reflexive method without the use of medicine.  The  therapeutic effect is achieved by introducing saline (0.9% NaCl) into  the bone. (More about the method:  www.lu.lv/par/strukt/instituti/ekmi/osteorefleksoterapija).

ORT is used in the treatment of:

  • bone and joint diseases (pain and movement limitations in the hip, knee, shoulder, elbow, toes, fingers, etc.);

  • back disorders (pain, tightness of the neck, chest, lumbar spine);

  • osteoporosis, non-healing bone fractures;

  • depression, senestopathies;

  • alcohol, nicotine addiction;

  • other diseases.

Pediatrics

SANITA MITENBERGA

Certified pediatrician  with more than twenty years of experience, a practising pediatric doctor  in the emergency and observational department of VSIA “Child Clinical  University Hospital” and an advisory polycolic. A member of the Latvian  Association of Pediatricians, as well as a child health expert in the  programme for The joy and Health of Latvian children “RIMI for  children”.

Specialisation:

  • Regular preventive  tests, diagnosis of diseases, strengthening of immunity from the birth  of a child to 18 years, advice to parents even before the birth of a  child;

  • Advice on free vaccinations within the f

  • ramework of the National Programme;

  • Assistance in acute cases of disease;

  • Health checks and  preparation of documents - for pre-school education institutions,  schools, information for different instituitions;

  • Chronic and long-term cases of child health are addressed in cooperation with specialists from other sectors.

Psychotherapy

SANDRA MIHAILOVA

Certified  psychotherapist, art therapist, Bach Flower therapist, psychologist,  supervisor, with 26 years experience in field of psychology. Dr. of  Psychological Sciences. Ms. Mihailova is author and co-author of many  scientific publications and books about art therapy, psychology, since  2002 Rigas Stradinu University lecturer.

Specialisation:

  • Advisory psychology

  • The dance and movement therapy

  • The integrative-eclectic art therapy

  • Bach Flower therapy

  • Crises therapy with EMDR

  • Fairy-tale therapy

  • Psycho diagnostics

  • Tanzpro groups for parents with children

  • Supervision

IEVA PRIEDNIECE

Internationally certified psychotherapist  with a Master’s Degree in psychology (LU), graduated from the French  Institute for Psycho Organic Analysis, member of the Latvian  Psychotherapy Association and the European Association for  Psychotherapy. Uses psycho organic analysis.

Sports medicine

SANTA VILTERE

LARISA GOLUBEVA

Traumatology - orthopedics

ARNIS FOGELIS

Certified  traumatologist orthopedist. More than 25 years of experience in  traumatology and orthopedics. Member of the Latvian wrist surgery,  arthroscopy and sports orthopaedic association, as well as ESSKA  (European Society for Sports Traumatology, Knee Surgery and  Arthroscopy).

Advise patients with:

  • joint pain and restrictions, particularly knee, shoulder and foot joints;

  • congenital and acquired joint deformation;

  • soft tissue damage (muscle, tendon).

Performing:

  • joint endoscopic and reconstructive procedures;

  • injection in the joints.

Ultrasonography

MARIKA KRAUCE

Certified  neurologist, advises children and adults with neurological diseases.  Performs Doppler sonography of blood vessels of the head and neck.

Specialises in consulting patients who have:

  • epilepsy and other seizures;

  • speech and concentration disturbances.

AIGA ZARIŅA

ANDRIS ĀBELE

Certified  urologist. Infertility treatment specialist. Practising urology since  2008. Member of the Latvian and European Association of Urologists  (LUA/EUA), and member of the European Society for Human Reproduction and  Embryology (ESHRE).

Specialisation:

  • general examination, diagnosis and treatment of male and female urological diseases, including ultrasonography;

  • counselling of couples in cases of infertility;

  • diagnosis and treatment of male infertility using both therapeutic and surgical treatment (TESA, PESA).

  • diagnosis and treatment of sexually transmitted infections;

  • diagnosis and treatment of erection and ejaculatory dysfunctions;

  • diagnosis and treatment of male reproductive endocrinology disorders;

  • diagnosis and treatment of kidney diseases, including kidney stone disease;

  • diagnosis and treatment of urinary bladder diseases, including urinary tract infection and urinary incontinence;

  • diagnosis and treatment of prostate, penile and testicle diseases;

  • oncological patient counselling and surveillance;

  • annual prophylactic urologist examination;

Performs surgical procedures:

  • foreskin surgery;

  • circumcision;

  • hydrocele, spermatocele surgery;

  • scrotal vasectomy.

JEĻENA JAKOVĻEVA

SANTA VILTERE

GINTA KAMZOLA

Certified cardiologist and echocardiography  specialist. 10 years of experience in setting up and running training  courses for transtatic, transeasonal and stressful  echocardiography. Member of the Board of Governors of the Latvian  Cardiologist Society (LKB) and LKB Rescardiography Working Group, Head  of THE LKB Heart Failure Task Force.

AIGA ZARIŅA

LIĀNA APŠENIECE

Ultrasonography specialist with significant sonography experience.

Complements  her professional knowledge at lecture courses at the Royal College of  Obstetricians and Gynaecologists in London, and at Stockholm Karolinska  University; takes part in international ultrasonography congresses.  Holds a Fetal medicine foundation (FMF) certificate.

Specialisation:

  • fetal ultrasonographic examinations during the first trimester;

  • in-depth risk detection of fetal inherited pathologies in a special internationally-used risk assessment programme.

LĀSMA KOŠKINA

Certified radiologist with experience in diagnostic radiology, oncology and radiotherapy.

Performs the following examinations:

  • abdominal ultrasound;

  • US for thyroid gland;

  • US for breasts;

  • US for soft tissue;

  • US for lymph nodes;

  • US for prostate (transabdominally), with residual urine detection.

Urology

ANDRIS ĀBELE

Avenir Light is a clean and stylish font favored by designers. It's easy on the eyes and a great go to font for titles, paragraphs & more.

Dietetics (nutrition)

ANDA RADZIŅA

Member of the the Nutritionist-Dietitian's Association of Latvia. Member of the Latvian Aerobics Association.

Advises adults, children and athletes on healthy nutrition and physical activity.

Podology

ANITA RUBENE

Make an appointment

Ltd. “Klīnika Piramīda 3″

Kalnciema street 27, Rīga, LV-1046, Latvia

Phone: 29124727; 67293356;

              25713215; 27090899

Email: klinika.piramida3@gmail.com

Working hours:

Monday till Friday 8.00 - 20.00

Saturday - by appointment

Sunday - closed

Klīnika Piramīda is accessible for people with movement disabilities.

Parking accessible for clients.